Past Exhibitions 2005

SSC Presents…
NEW MEMBERS 2005

Dec 13 – Jan 6, 2006
The Sculptors Society of Canada welcomes New Members 2005:

  • Robert Malinowski
  • Srdjan Segan
  • Ranajit Sinha

“Rush” by Ranajit Sinha;

“God Drives a Kobota” by Robert Malinowski

New Members 2005

THE ART OF GIVING

Nov 15 – Dec 10, Opening Nov 19, 1pm
Featuring small gift works for the holiday season.

  • Andrew Benyei
  • Brett Davis
  • Sophie DeFrancesca
  • Karen Stoskopf Harding
  • Joyce Honsberger
  • Judy Raymer Ivkoff
  • Saulius Jaskus
  • J.Mac
  • Richard McNeill
  • Fernando Mofreita
  • David Paolini
  • Andrew Pawlowski
  • Harold Rosnick
  • Hugh Russel
  • Tadeusz Swiatek
  • Dina Torrans

Art of Giving, 2005

BOAT PEOPLE II

The Sculptors Society of Canada cordially invite you to the unveiling of BOAT PEOPLE II,
October 18 – November 12, 2005

A provocative installation by Montreal artist, André Armand Masson, examining the desparate conditions and emotional turmoil of Boat People around the world.

Opening Remarks by the Deputy Minister of Culture, Lucille Roch,
followed by Artist Talk, Oct 20, at 6:30pm.

Boat People II

André Armand Masson - Boat People II

Artist Talk

Tales of StoneARTSWEEK 2005

Sept 20 – Oct 15, 2005

  • 3D-TALES and MORE
    Mixed-media contemporary stories by

    • SunMi Jung
    • J.Mac
    • Richard McNeill
    • John Wiles
    • Judi Michelle Young
  • SCULPTURE WALKING TOUR, Sept 24, 1:30pm
    Dave LeBlanc, ‘Architourist’, Globe & Mail, CFRB radio, will lead a walking tour of Toronto’s best-kept secret of 20 + outdoor sculptures
  • MONUMENTAL MINIATURES,
    Launching MASC – Medallic Art Society of Canada – Guest Speaker, Dora dePédery-Hunt

Canadian Sculpture Centre presents MONUMENTAL MINIATURES

Launching MASC, the Medallic Art Society of Canada. Guest Speaker, Dora dePédery-Hunt, Sept 24, 1pm

Featuring works by:

  • Mark A. Benvenuto
  • Françoise Bilodeau
  • Heather Blume
  • George Cuhaj
  • Dora dePédery-Hunt
  • Kenneth Douglas
  • Mary Ellen Farrow
  • Leonda Finke
  • Frances Gage
  • Rusdi Genest
  • Myra A. Graham
  • Alexander Husveti
  • Saulius Jaskus
  • Ann Lazare-Mirvish
  • Marie Jean Lederman
  • Magdalena Lesniak
  • Jacqueline Lorieo
  • Geert Maas
  • Linda Mazur-Jack
  • Anna Meszaros
  • Michael Meszaros
  • Eileen Millen
  • Del Newbigging
  • Sylvia Perle
  • Ann Shaper Pollack
  • Polly Purvis
  • Ray Scott
  • Jeanne Stevens-Sollman
  • Marika Somogyi
  • Yoshiko Sunahara
  • Erin Taylor
  • Susan Taylor

Tales of Stone


Tales of Stone

Tales of Stone

  • Yeon-Tak Chang
  • Odile Chatelain
  • Mary Ellen Farrow
  • Elizabeth Merei
  • Richard McNeill
  • Khang Pham-New
  • Andrew Pawlowski
  • David Ruben Piqtoukun
  • Beatovic Zoran

“Confrontation on the Portal Path #2” by Richard McNeill.


7th Annual Juried Emergin Sculptors Exhibition

SSC presents…7th Annual Juried Emerging Sculptors Exhibition

July 26 – August 20, 2005

Opening Remarks: Gena Kabat & Anna Wrobel on July 28 at 6:30pm followed by Awards Presentation.

Jurors: Gena Kabat, Anna Wrobel, Peter Dennis selected the following participants:

  • Coudari
  • Ian Mackenzie
  • Robert Malinowski
  • Diane Mellor
  • Linda Pérez
  • Srdjan Segan

Vamps Vixens VirginsCANADIANA

June 28 – July 23
Happy Birthday Canada!
What does it mean to be Canadian? Define it! Celebrate it!

 

 

2 SIMULTANEOUS SHOWS May/June

All Terrain 5

ALL TERRAIN 5 (at Canadian Sculpture Centre)

May 31 – June 25
Wake up to the joy of spring with interior / exterior garden works

SSC Presents…
10th ANNUAL JURIED GRADUATING STUDENT EXHIBITION

May 31 – June 24
John B. Aird Gallery, Macdonald Block, 900 Bay Street, Toronto

Nighthawk Bain, OCAD
Adam Brown, OCAD
Nicole Grinstead, University of Waterloo
Barbara Hobot, University of Waterloo
Julia Horgan, University of Waterloo
Ben Jin, York University
Myung-Sun Kim, OCAD
Andrea Lane, University of Waterloo
Tara MacDougall, Fanshawe College
Jerry Lee Miller, The Art Centre, CTS
Jihee Min, OCAD
Jennifer Simaitis, Fanshawe College
Jenn Skerratt, University of Waterloo

Asian NuancesASIAN NUANCES

May 3 – 28, 2005
Opening remarks by Marg King, May 7, 1:30pm followed by
Artist Talks: SunMi Jung, J.Mac, Soonki Schaub
Reflecting on Asian influences. Celebrating Asian Heritage Month are works by:

  • Yeon-Tak Chang
  • Barbara Fletcher
  • SunMi Jung
  • J.Mac
  • Khang Pham-New
  • Lilly Otasevic
  • Andrew Pawlowski
  • Soonki Schaub
  • Judi Michelle Young

Heads UpEARTHBOUND II

April 5-30, 2005
Works signifying the importance of ‘Earth Day’

Artist Talks: Bruce Flowers, Pat Foss, John Wiles.

Featuring works of:

  • Eamon
  • Nancy Farrell
  • Mary Ellen Farrow
  • Barb Fletcher
  • Bruce Flowers
  • Pat Foss
  • Judy Raymer Ivkoff
  • Saulius Jaskus
  • Dina Torrans
  • John Wiles

Heads UpHEADS UP

Mar 8 – April 2
Opening remarks: Betty Ann Jordan, Toronto Life magazine,
Artist Talks: ‘Portraiture Through Time’, Adrienne Alison, Mar 12, 1:30pm

Contemporary portraiture featuring works of:

  • Adrienne Alison
  • Andrew Benyei
  • Pat Brennan
  • Robert Dey
  • Eamon
  • Teena Tarantour Goldberg
  • Karen Stoskopf Harding
  • Joyce Honsberger
  • Saulius Jaskus
  • Richard McNeill
  • Anne Lazare-Mirvish
  • David Paolini
  • Andrew Pawlowski

New Members 2004

February 10 – March 5, 2005

AL GREEN RETROSPECTIVE

Opening February 10, 6 – 9pm

“The Ball Tower” by Al Green

 


New Members 2004Sculpture Mix VII

Opening January 15, 1:00-3:00 pm

Artist Talks 1:30pm
Adrienne Alison, Tonya Hart & Judy Raymer Ivkoff

Celebrating the dedication and commitment of the Sculptors Society of Canada. Featuring works by Executive and Volunteer Members:

Adrienne Alison
Edward Falkenberg
Barbara Fletcher
Tonya Hart
Judy Raymer Ivkoff
Saulius Jaskus
Andrew Lindell
J.Mac
Richard McNeill
Dina Torrans
John Wiles
Judi Michelle Young