Past Exhibitions 2006

NEW MEMBERS 2006

Dec 12 – Jan 5, 2007

The Sculptors Society of Canada cordially invites you to meet New Members at “Festive Spirits” celebrations on December 12, 6:30pm.

The SSC welcomes New Members:

  • Lynn Jackson
  • Evgueni Kogan
  • Xin Meng
  • Helena Ogorzelec
  • Shelly Rahme

SMALL WORKS

Nov 14 – Dec 8, 2006
Opening Reception – Nov 16, 6 – 8:30pm

Holiday gift show featuring mixed-media works by SSC members.

Featuring works by:

  • Brett Davis
  • Edward Falkenberg
  • Nancy Farrell
  • Mary Ellen Farrow
  • Eamon Fitzpatrick
  • Barbara Fletcher
  • Joyce Honsberger
  • Judy Raymer Ivkoff
  • Saulius Jaskus
  • Janine Lindgren
  • J.Mac
  • Richard McNeill
  • Lilly Otasevic
  • David Paolini
  • Andrew Pawlowski
  • Octavia Proca
  • Harold Rosnick
  • Dina Torrans
  • John Wiles
  • Judi Michelle Young

J. MAC – “ECHOES OF AN INVISIBLE CHOIR”,

Opening Oct 19, Artist Talk at 6:30pm

Solo show of mixed-media installational works exploring the significance of “dryads”.

Opening remarks by Edward Falkenberg, International Sculptor.

“Echoes of an Invisible Choir” summons a myth from antiquity that was used to educate the population about ecology.

This show addresses these same issues some three thousand years later.

SUN MI JUNG – “IN BETWEEN”,

Sept 12 – Oct 13, 2006

You are cordially invited to the Opening Reception September 16, 1-3pm.

Opening remarks by Laura Hollick, Arts Writer, VIEW magazine; 93.3 FM Radio Host, “The Artist’s Life Style”, followed by Artist Talk, Sept 16, 1:30pm

“Creating art is an act of reassuring my existence – floating between memories and dreams. It enables me to spread my wings of dreams from the fading memories. Emotions generated through life become the texture and rhythm in my work. In desperation, I seek joy and comfort within a sea of dreams enlightened by nature.

I hold the heavens in my heart where a bird – molded by my fingers – hovers, I dip my soul to feel the breath of the fish that I carved, Unable to fly high or swim deep – yet not a strong being on land, I try to embrace the qualities and wisdom in nature to reconciliate my physical limitations, bringing me closer to my dreams.”

Sun Mi Jung

Photo: “Alice in Wonderland”, earthenware, glaze

MIDTOWN TORONTO’S HIDDEN SCULPTURES – HERITAGE TORONTO WALK,

Sept 23, 1:30pm

Outdoor sculpture walk led by Dave LeBlanc, Writer of ‘Architourist’, Globe & Mail; and Host for CFRB Radio

SSC presents… 8th ANNUAL JURIED EMERGING SCULPTORS EXHIBITION

July 25 – August 18, 2006
Opening Remarks by Camilla Singh, Assistant Curator, Museum of Canadian Contempoary Art, Thursday, July 27, 6:30pm.

Jurors Camilla Singh; Ted Rettig, Sculptor/Educator; Gordon Becker, Sculptor – selected the following participants:

Mark Bourdon • Fei Disbrow • Lynn Jackson • John Korostil • Candice Raquel Lee • Shelly Rahme • Kari Reynolds • Tyzo-David Toccalino

SOLSTICE

June 27 – July 21, 2006
Artist Talks and Reception:
Thurs. June 29, 6pm

Experience the broad spectrum of media exploration and approaches by the following sculptors:

Ans • Barbara Fletcher • Maryon Kantaroff • Oleh Lesiuk • J. Mac • Harold Rosnick • Desmond Scott • Dina Torrans • John Wiles


ALL-TERRAIN 6

May 30 – June 23, 2006
Artist talks and reception June 3rd. 1:30pm.
Celebrating the rites of spring!

Featuring works by:
Brett Davis • Tonya Hart • Judy Raymer Ivkoff • Andrew Lindell • Richard McNeill • Andrew Pawlowski • Wesley Rickert • Alex Tavares

11th ANNUAL JURIED GRADUATING SCULPTURE STUDENT EXHIBITION

Presented by the Sculptors Society of Canada
May 30 – June 23, 2006
John B. Aird Gallery, Macdonald Block, 900 Bay St. Gallery Hrs: Mon-Fri: 10am – 6pm.

Opening Reception Thursday, June 1, 6-8 pm
Remarks at 6:30 p.m. by Deputy Minister of Culture, Lucille Roch
Followed by Awards Presentation

Jurors Chad Wolfond, Dir. Lonsdale Gallery; Akira Yoshikawa, Sculptor / Educator; Janine Lindgren, Sculptor / Educator selected the following participants:

WILLIAM ANGUS The Art Centre, CTS
TROY COULTERMAN York University (#2 – MST Bronze Award)
CAROLYN DINSMORE The Art Centre, CTS
JARED ELLIS Brigham Young University
LEIGH GILLAM Concordia University
ELAINE JAQUES The Art Centre, CTS
CHUCK KUDERIK York University
MARGARET LEGUE Georgian College
BYRON LO Ontario College of Art & Design (#3 – Artcast inc. Award)
SAMANTHA MOGELONSKY Queen’s University
KYLE MONCHUK Fanshawe College (#1 – Al & Malka Green Award)
STELLA NIATSIKAS Fanshawe College
SARA ORR University of Western Ontario
LEEANN ROY Fanshawe College
KAETHE YANOVSKY The Art Centre, CTS
KRISTEN ZIETSMA University of Waterloo

EAST / WESTEAST / WEST

May 2 – 26, 2006

Opening reception May 6, 1-3pm
Artist Talks at 1:30pm.
Mixed media works reflecting diverse cultural influences.

Featuring works by:
Yeon-Tak Chang • Barbara Fletcher • Karen Stoskopf Harding • SunMi Jung • J. Mac • Robert Malinowski • Farhad Nargol-O’Neill • Ranajit Sinha • Dina Torrans • Judi Michelle Young

EYE CANDYEARTHBOUND III

Apr 4 – 28, 2006
Opening April 8, 1-3pm
Artist Talks at 1:30pm
Organic works evoking the importance of preservation of our planet coinciding with Earth Day.

Meet participants:
Barbara Fletcher • Judy Raymer Ivkoff • Andrew Lindell • J.Mac • Richard McNeill • Dina Torrans • Judi Michelle Young

EYE CANDYHEADS UP TWO!

Mar 7 – 31, 2006
Reception & Artist Talks by Gordon Becker, Robert Dey, and Hugh Russel, March 11, 1:30pm

Featuring works by:

Adrienne Alison • Gordon Becker • Robert Dey • Bruce Flowers • Saulius Jaskus • Janine Lindgren • Richard McNeill • Elizabeth Merei • David Paolini • Hugh Russel

THOUGHT MASS

Feb 28 – Mar 31, 2006
Opening remarks by Gillian Reddyhoff, Curator, Art Collection of Ontario,
Archives of Ontario Mar 2, 6:30pm
Artist Talk, March 7, 12:30pm

John B. Aird Gallery
Macdonald Block, 900 Bay St., Toronto ON M7A 1C2
Info: 416.533.0126 / 214.0389

Featuring works by the Sculptors Society of Canada:

John Beaver • Gordon Becker • Yeon-Tak Chang • Odile Chatelain • Sophie DeFrancesca • Dora deP�dery-Hunt • Edward Falkenberg • Barbara Fletcher • Bruce Flowers • Al Green • Karen Stoskopf Harding • Tonya Hart • Joyce Honsberger • Lisa J. Irvine • Judy Raymer Ivkoff • Saulius Jaskus • Sun Mi Jung • Maryon Kantaroff • Andrew Lindell • J. Mac • Andr� Armand Masson • Robert Malinowski • Richard McNeill • Anne Lazare-Mirvish • Lilly Otasevic • Harold Rosnick • Desmond Scott • Srdjan Segan • Alex Tavares • Dina Torrans • John Wiles • Judi Michelle Young

Thought Mass

EYE CANDYEYE CANDY

Feb 7 – Mar 3, 2006
Treat yourself to this delectable Valentine event!!

Meet artists Feb 11, 1:30pm:

Gordon Becker • Odile Chatelain • Sophie DeFrancesca • Karen Stoskopf Harding • J.Mac • Richard McNeill • Farhad Nargol-O’Neill • Dina Torrans • John Wiles

Tales of StoneSculpture Mix VIII

Jan 10 – Feb 3, 2006
Reception & Artist Talks by Edward Falkenberg, Desmond Scott, and Dina Torrans, Jan 14, 1:30pm.

Celebrating the dedication and commitment of the Sculptors Society of Canada. Featuring works by the Executive Committee and Volunteer Members:

  • Yeon-Tak Chang
  • Peter Dennis
  • Edward Falkenberg
  • Tonya Hart
  • Saulius Jaskus
  • SunMi Jung
  • Andrew Lindell
  • J. Mac
  • Richard McNeill
  • Lilly Otasevic
  • Desmond Scott
  • Dina Torrans
  • John Wiles
  • Judi Michelle Young