Past Exhibitions 2007

Nov 13 – Dec 7, 2007
The Sculptors Society of Canada cordially invites you to the opening reception on Saturday, November 17, 1:30pm

Meet participating artists: Andrew Benyei • Sophie DeFrancesca • Edward Falkenberg • Eamon• Barbara Fletcher • Karen Stoskopf Harding • Joyce Honsberger • Judy Raymer Ivkoff • SunMi Jung • Maryon Kantaroff • Evgueni Kogan • J. Mac • Richard McNeill • Xin Meng • Farhad Nargol-O’Neill • Helena Ogorzelec • Wes Rickert • Susan Stromberg • Dina Torrans

Introducing New Member 2007, PAVEL CHAROUSEK

PATTERNS OF THOUGHT

Oct 16 – Nov 9, 2007

Exploring thought patterns and methods of communicating thoughts. Opening Reception and Artist Talks – Oct 20, 1:30pm

Featuring works by:

  • Odile Chatelain
  • Eamon
  • Simo Elfenne
  • Edward Falkenberg
  • Barbara Fletcher
  • J. Mac
  • Helena Ogorzelec
  • Octavia Proca
  • Wes Rickert
  • Ranajit Sinha
  • Dina Torrans

ELIZABETH MEREI • ANDREW PAWLOWSKI
GODS & GODDESSES, September 11 – October 12, 2007

Stone-based works investigating ancient myths and legends.

Opening Remarks by Agata Tuszynska, Writer & Visiting Professor, Dept. of History, University of Toronto
Thursday, September 13, 6:30pm followed by Artist Talks

Please join Elizabeth Merei for a second reception on September 15, 2 – 5pm.

GODS & GODDESSES

Please join us for HERITAGE TORONTO WALKS – MIDTOWN TORONTO’S HIDDEN SCULPTURES, led by Marg King, Guest Docent from ROM.

Meeting at the Canadian Sculpture Centre – September 15, 1:30pm.
Takes place rain or shine. Duration: 1.5hrs.
For info: 416.214.0389 / 533.0126

SSC Presents…

9th Annual Juried Emerging Sculptors Exhibition
July 24 – August 17, 2007, Reception: July 26, 6 – 8:30pm
Opening Remarks by Stewart Pollock, Co-dir./Curator Spin Gallery, followed
by Awards Presentation, 6:30pm

  • Selected participants:
  • Cesar Forero
  • Judith Geher
  • Marina L.Guglielmi
  • Gabrielle Fischer Horvath
  • Tamara Izsak — MST Bronze Ltd. Award
  • Jess Perlitz — Artcast Inc. Award
  • David Saunders — Abraham & Malka Green Award

Jurors: Stewart Pollock, Co-dir./curator, Spin Gallery; Gord Smith, Sculptor; Paula Braswell, New media / sculptor

Awards generously sponsored by Abraham & Malka Green, Artcast Inc., MST Bronze Ltd.

SOLSTICE

June 26 – July 20, 2007

Opening Reception and Artist Talks: Thursday, June 28, 6:30pm.

Showcasing a broad spectrum of individual approaches and explorations.

Works by:

  • Gordon Becker
  • Eamon
  • Barbara Fletcher
  • Teena Tarantour Goldberg
  • J. Mac
  • Wesley Rickert
  • Harold Rosnick
  • Ranajit Sinha
  • Alex Tavares
  • Dina Torrans
  • John Wiles

SSC Presents…
12th Annual Juried Graduating Sculpture Student Exhibition

May 29 – June 22, 2007

Reception: Saturday, June 2, 1-3pm
Opening Remarks by Don Stuart, followed by Awards Presentation, 1:30pm

List of Participants:

  • Andréanne Abbondanza-Bergeron – Concordia University
  • Anthony Agnelli – Georgian College
  • Cristin Alsop – McMaster University
  • Freeda B – The Art Centre, Central Technical School
  • Dan Graham – Centennial College
  • Ellen Jewett – McMaster University
  • Tama P. Kossman – The Art Centre, CTS
  • Roxanne MacKenzie – The Art Centre, CTS
  • Ellen Matthews – The Art Centre, CTS
  • Elizabeth Pasternak – The Art Centre, CTS
  • Douglas Radford – York University
  • Aaron Richmond – The Art Centre, CTS
    Artcast Inc Award
  • David Salazar – Ontario College of Art & Design
    MST Bronze Ltd Award
  • Jessica Shelley – McMaster University
  • Philip Woollam – Ontario College of Art & Design
  • Georgina Zmatlik – The Art Centre, CTS
    Abraham & Malka Green Award

Jurors: Don Stuart, Artist / Educator; Marg King, Curator; Maryon Kantaroff, Sculptor.

Awards generously sponsored by Abraham and Malka Green, Artcast Inc., and MST Bronze Ltd.

EAST MEETS WEST

May 1 – 25, 2007
Reception and Artist Talks May 5, 1:30pm

Exploring diverse cultural influences.

  • Brett Davis
  • Barbara Fletcher
  • Karen Stoskopf Harding
  • J. Mac
  • Xin Meng
  • Helena Ogorzelec
  • Octavia Proca
  • Wesley Rickert
  • Ranajit Sinha
  • Dina Torrans
  • Judi Michelle Young


EARTHBOUND IV

April 3 – 27, 2007
Reception and Artist Talks April 7, 1:30pm

Thought provoking works focusing on Earth Day

  • Brett Davis
  • Nancy Farrell
  • Barbara Fletcher
  • Judy Raymer Ivkoff
  • Andrew Lindell
  • Helena Ogorzelec
  • Wesley Rickert
  • Ranajit Sinha
  • Dina Torrans

ABOUT FACE

March 6 – 30, 2007

Please join us for Artist Talks and Reception on March 10, 1:30pm for Contemporary Potraiture by:

  • Andrew Benyei
  • Joyce Honsberger
  • Saulius Jaskus
  • Janine Lindgren
  • Richard McNeill
  • Elizabeth Merei
  • Anne Lazare Mirvish
  • David Paolini
  • Marianne Reim
  • Laura Santini

OBSESSION

Feb 6 – Mar 2, 2007
Artist Talks & Reception Feb 10, 1:30pm

Exploring the many levels of power and passion.

Featuring works by:

  • Yeon-Tak Chang
  • Odile Chatelain
  • Sophie DeFrancesca
  • Saulius Jaskus
  • Andrew Lindell
  • J.Mac
  • Octavia Proca
  • Dina Torrans

SCULPTURE MIX IX

Jan 9 – Feb 2, 2007
Artist Talks & Reception Jan 13, 1:30pm

Celebrating the dedication and commitment of the Sculptors Society of Canada.

Featuring works by Executive and Volunteer Members:

  • Gordon Becker
  • Sophie DeFrancesca
  • Tonya Hart
  • Judy Raymer Ivkoff
  • Saulius Jaskus
  • SunMi Jung
  • Andrew Lindell
  • Janine Lindgren
  • J. Mac
  • Robert Malinowski
  • Richard McNeill
  • Farhad Nargol-O’Neill
  • Lilly Otasevic
  • Desmond Scott
  • Dina Torrans
  • John Wiles
  • Judi Michelle Young