Past Exhibitions 2011

SSC Presents…NEW MEMBERS 2011, Dec 8 – Jan 6, 2012

The Sculptors Society of Canada cordially invite you to join us in
welcoming New Members at “Festive Spirits” – our holiday celebrations.

Festive Spirits / Opening Reception: Thursday, December 8, 6pm

Meet New Members:

Andy Berg • Michelle duQuesnay-Jones • Al Groen
• Shuhui Lee • Jogi Makhani • Peter Alexander Por

Guest Musicians:
Peter Shoebridge & Aidan Todd-Parrish

2011 New Members
Anti-Bullshit Cannon, by Peter Alexander Por

The Sculptors Society of Canada cordially invites you to celebrate the holiday season!

Opening reception: November 19, 1:30pm

Meet the artists:

  • Sam Blaug
  • Eamon
  • Mary Ellen Farrow
  • Karen Stoskopf Harding
  • Judy Raymer Ivkoff
  • Elaine Jaques
  • Maryon Kantaroff
  • Marlene Kawalez
  • Evgueni Kogan
  • Bastien Martel
  • Richard McNeill
  • Desmond Scott
  • Peter Shoebridge
  • Dina Torrans
  • Holly Wheatcroft
  • Peter Wirun

2011_making_a_spectacleThe Sculptors Society of Canada is proud to present a

MAKING A SPECTACLE, October 19 – November 11, 2011

Reception / Artist Talk: Saturday, October 22, 1:30pm

Making a Spectacle / theft of movement… explores
the pain and exhilaration of dancers.

Becker began (wood)carving the movement of dancers in 1984. Through his
meticulous detailing of life-size dancers – the spirit of dance is
enhanced by the directness, honesty and simplicity of his approach. The
purity of dance, the transformation of bodies, limbs and hands symbolize
his dream of flying…his dream of eternal flight!

Radiant EmotionsThe Sculptors Society of Canada is
proud to present a solo exhibition
“Radiant Emotions” by LEA VIVOT

September 13th – October 14, 2011

Reception: Saturday, September 17, 1:30pm
Opening Remarks: Rossana Magnotta

Artist Talk / Canadian Art Gallery Hop:
Saturday, September 24, 2pm

www.leavivot.com

“Radiant Emotions” explores the
divine energy of creation.

 

The Sculptors Society of Canada cordially invite you to their 83rd Anniversary Members’ Exhibition at the John B. Aird Gallery

Opening on
Thursday, September 1, 6-8pm

2011_SSC_aird


SSC Presents…
12th Annual Emerging Sculptors Exhibition, August 9 – September 9, 2011

Opening Reception / Award Presentation, Thursday, August 11, 6:30pm

Jurors – Chad Wolfond, Dir. Lonsdale Gallery; Ted Rettig,
Sculptor/Educator; and SunMi Jung, Sculptor – selected the following
participants:

Andy Berg, Kingston ON
Candice Davies, Baysville ON
Michelle duQuesnay-Jones, Toronto ON
ShuHui Lee, Toronto ON
Alexandre Payer, Montreal QC
Taylor Pilote, Tampa FL
Louis-Marc Simard, Salmon Arm BC

Award sponsors: Al & Malka Green, Artcast Inc., MST Bronze Ltd.

2011_rock_onROCK ON, July 13 – August 5, 2011

Opening/Artist Talks July 14, 6:30pm.

A passionate journey through the
powerful nature of stone.

Featuring works by
Irene Blogg
YeonTak Chang
Eamon
Mary Ellen Farrow
Cesar Forero
Judy Raymer Ivkoff
Pearl Levy
Bastien Martel
Elizabeth Merei
Richard McNeill
David Ruben Piqtoukun
Alex Tavares
Daniel Yu

Site Patrons
Al & Malka Green
Greenrock Investments Ltd.

The Sculptors Society of Canada / Canadian Sculpture Centre is proud to sponsor / present the 16th Annual Juried Graduating Sculpture Student Exhibition, June 8 – July 8, 2011

Opening Reception followed by Awards Presentation,June 9, 6:30pm.

Jurors: Stephen Schwartz, Director of Engine Gallery (at the Distillery),
Gillian Reddyhoff, former Curator, Government of Ontario Archives,
currently with City of Toronto Archives; and sculptor,
Janine Lindgren selected the following participants:

Andrea Beiko, University of Toronto
Pauline Dalby, The Art Centre, Central Technical School
Rosario del Azar, The Art Centre, Central Technical School
Billy Garland, York University
Kevin Harrison, Ontario College of Art & Design University
Sarah Hawley, Georgian College
Nadaa Hyder, Ontario College of Art & Design University
Olenka Kleban, Ontario College of Art & Design University
Christopher Lindsay, University of Ottawa
Mike Marcon, University of Windsor
Allen Matrosov, York University
Regine Neumann / Lili Xu, Bishop’s University, Sherbrooke
Erik Tonatiuh, Ontario College of Art & Design University
Liam Wylie, Ontario College of Art & Design University

Award Sponsors
Al & Malka Green
Artcast Inc.
MST Bronze Ltd.

Site Patron:
Al & Malka Green
Greenrock Investment Ltd.

ALLEGRO, May 5 – June 1, 2011

Exhibition by members of the Al Green Sculpture Studio opening May 5,
6-8:30pm.

Featuring works by:
Ellen Blankstein, Frantz Brent-Harris, Dorothy Chan, Melanie Chikofsky,
Garson Conn, Penny Fiksel, Gerard Godin,Mary Ann Granger,Gregory Gue,
Tootsie Halbert,W.W.Hung, Janet Hunter, Inge Johnson,Vishal Luthra,John
MacBride, Hershel Okun,Ruth Love Paisley, Dean Povinsky, Jan Quinlan,Janet
Ravin, Kari Reynolds, Gloria Robins, Dona Saunders,John Sproule, Alexandra
Tytarenko, Donna Zekas
For info: 416.963.9909 www.citysculpture.net

The Sculptors Society of Canada is proud to present a solo exhibition by SAM BLAUG.

WHAT’S IN A NAME?…examines the
paradigm of everyday objects.
April 6 – 29,2011

Reception and Artist Talk:
Saturday, April 9, 1:30pm

Blaug has been producing three-dimensional
work since 1962 at his Toronto studio in Mirvish Village.
His insightful synthesis continues to explore materials
from the environment with humour.

Site Patron:
A & M Green Foundation
Greenrock Investment Ltd.

FACE FORWARD, March 9 – April, 2011

Exploring the essence of contemporary portraiture.
Opening Reception / Artist Talk:
Saturday, March 12, 1:30pm

  • Meet Participating Artists
  • Adrienne Alison
  • John Clinton
  • Karen Stoskopf Harding
  • Jane Hook
  • Elaine Jaques
  • Saulius Jaskus
  • Marlene Kawalez
  • Janine Lindgren
  • Elizabeth Merei
  • Richard McNeill
  • David Paolini
  • Peter Shoebridge
  • Peter Wirun

HEART OF THE MATTER, Feb 9 – Mar 4, 2011

Mixed media works examine the power of human desires extolling
St. Valentine’s Day rituals.
Opening Reception: Saturday, February 12, 1:30pm

Meet participating artists:
Adrienne Alison
Gordon Becker
Elaine Jaques
Saulius Jaskus
Maryon Kantaroff
Marlene Kawalez
Evgueni Kogan
J. Mac
Elizabeth Merei
Dina Torrans

SCULPTURE MIX XII, January 12 – February 4

Please join us in celebrating the dedication
and commitment of Executive Members and
Volunteers of the Sculptors Society of Canada.

Opening Reception and Artist Talks –
Saturday, January 15th, 1:30pm

Featuring works by:
Holly Atkinson
Andrew Benyei
Mary Ellen Farrow
Barbara Fletcher
Al Green
Karen Stoskopf Harding
Judy Raymer Ivkoff
Saulius Jaskus
Evgueni Kogan
J. Mac
Bastien Martel
Richard McNeill
Lilly Otasevic
Dina Torrans
Judi Michelle Young

Site Patron: A & M Green Fdn and Green Family