Past Exhibitions 2013

* 85th…and Still Going Strong!! Oct 24 – Nov 15

The Sculptors Society of Canada cordially invite you to 85th Celebrations

Opening Remarks:
The Honourable Michael Chan, Minister of Culture, Tourism, Sport ON; David
Mirvish, Gillian Reddyhoff,City of Toronto Archives, October 10, 6:30pm

Featuring works by…
Adrienne Alison, Holly Atkinson,Andy Berg,Pat Brennan,Yeon-Tak Chang,John
Clinton, Brett Davis, Michelle duQuesnay-Jones, Eamon, Mary Ellen Farrow,
Barbara Fletcher, MAJ Fortier, Camie Geary-Martin, Al Green, Karen
Stoskopf Harding, Ernest Herzig, Fred Hummel, Lisa J. Irvine, Maryon
Kantaroff, Marlene Kawalez, Evgueni Kogan, Mike Marcon, Bastien Martel,
Richard McNeill, Elizabeth Merei, Anne Lazare-Mirvish, Lilly Otaševiæ,
David Ruben Piqtoukun, Peter A. Por, Octavia Proca, John Giovanni
Porretta, Laura Santini, Desmond Scott, Peter Shoebridge, Alex Tavares,
Tyzo David Toccalino, Dina Torrans, Peter Wirün, Judi Michelle Young,
Daniel Yu.

Guest Musicians: Peter Shoebridge & Aidan Todd-Parrish
Sponsors: Abraham & Malka Green, David Mirvish, Edelman, Artcast Inc.
Eurest Dining Services Macdonald Block

The Sculptors Society of Canada cordially invite you to Opening Reception followed by Awards Presentation, August 15, 6:30pm

Jurors: Phil Anderson, Dir. Gallery 1313; Katharine Mulherin, Dir. Katharine Mulherin Contemporary Art Projects, Toronto/New York; Andrew Benyei, Sculptor…

Selected the following participants:

Laura Acosta, London ON, Nicholas Crombach, Toronto ON, Iain Downie, Etobicoke ON, Marta Franco, Thornhill ON, Timothy Manalo, Scarborough ON Iriz Pääbo, Elmwood ON, Amanda Sears, Almonte ON

Guest Musicians: Peter Shoebridge & Aidan Todd-Parrish
Awards Sponsors: Abraham & Malka Green, Artcast Inc., MST Bronze Ltd.

Image: “Auto Body” by Tim Manalo

The Sculptors Society of Canada is proud to present… 18th Annual Juried Graduating Sculpture Student Exhibition

June 13-July 12, 2013
Opening Reception followed by Awards Presentation
June 13, 6:30pm

Since 1996, the Sculptors Society of Canada (SSC) has organized, juried and sponsored annual exhibitions for Sculpture Graduates from Fine Art Programs across Canada. As part of its educational mandate, the SSC is proud to support Graduating Students by providing them with an opportunity to advance their careers as they begin their professional lives as Canadian Sculptors.

Jurors: Manny Neubacher, Dir. Neubacher Shor Contemporary Gallery; Amanta Scott, Artist; Barbara Fletcher, Sculptor / Educator selected the following participants:

Brandon Davis, York University, Toronto ON
Shannon Lea Doyle, OCAD University, Toronto ON
Kara Firth, Sheridan College / Erindale College, U of T
Jacquelin Heichert, Concordia University, Montreal QC
Bailey Henderson, OCAD University, Toronto ON
Colin Levesque, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg MB
Amy Liden, OCAD University, Toronto ON
Natalie Nadeau, University of Windsor, Windsor ON
Tashiana Patrick, OCAD University, Toronto ON
Andrea Poorter, Sheridan College, Oakville ON
Ryan Smith, Fanshawe College, London ON
Maria Tsylke, OCAD University, Toronto ON

Guest Musicians: Peter Shoebridge, Aidan Todd-Parrish
Awards Sponsors: Abraham & Malka Green, Artcast Inc., MST Bronze Ltd
Image credit: “Just Decide” by Jacquelin Heichert, Concordia U


“Universal Nations II” (detail)
by Dina Torrans

The Sculptors Society of Canada is
proud to present a solo exhibition by

DINA TORRANS

Universal Nations, April 11-May 3, 2013
Bricolage and nature-based works
examine personal mythology
inspired by Earth Day celebrations.

Opening Celebrations
Saturday, April 13, 11am-4pm
Opening Remarks at 1pm
by Richard McNeill, VP SSC/Co-Dir. CSC

Guest Musicians:
Gordon Hyland & Sam McLellan

Canadian Sculpture Centre
500 Church Street
Toronto ON M4Y 2C8
(tel)647.435.5858
(email)gallery@cansculpt.org

HEAD SPACE, March 14 – April 5, 2013

Capturing the essence of contemporary portraiture.
Opening Reception / Artist Talks March 16, 1:30pm

Meet Participating Artists:
Adrienne Alison
John Clinton
Michelle duQuesnay-Jones
Eamon
Elaine Jaques
Saulius Jaskus
Marlene Kawalez
Richard McNeill
Elizabeth Merei
Peter Shoebridge

Guest Musicians: Peter Shoebridge & Aidan Todd-Parrish
Image: “Out From the Shadows”, bronze by Elaine Jaques

The Sculptors Society of Canada is proud to present NEW MEMBERS

Opening Reception February 16, 1:30-3:30pm

Meet new members:
Fred Hummel, Coldwater ON; Mike Marcon, Windsor ON; Giovanni John Porretta, Barrie ON

Images:
Within Reach, Jerusalem marble by Fred Hummel
Northern Allegory 4, mixed-media by Mike Marcon
Male Study, plaster/patina by Giovanni John Porretta

Guest Musicians: Peter Shoebridge & Aidan Todd-Parrish

SCULPTURE MIX XIV, January 17 – February 8, 2013

The Sculptors Society of Canada is proud to present a
diverse exhibition of all-media (stone, bronze, wood, steel,
concrete, clay, encaustic, mixed-media) works in
celebrating the dedication and commitment of its
Executive Members and Volunteers.

Opening Reception / Artist Talks, Saturday, Jan 19, 1:30pm

Meet participating artists:
Andy Berg
Michelle duQuesnay-Jones
Edward Falkenberg
Mary Ellen Farrow
Camie Geary-Martin
Al Green
Karen Stoskopf Harding
Judy Raymer Ivkoff
Elaine Jaques
Saulius Jaskus
Evgueni Kogan
Shuhui Lee
J.Mac
Jogi Makhani
Richard McNeill
Desmond Scott
Peter Shoebridge
Dina Torrans
Peter Wirun
Judi Michelle Young
Daniel Yu

Guest Musicians: Peter Shoebridge & Aidain Todd-Parrish